Spring shows 2020, 2019 and 2018

2020 annual meeting and Spring show report

Despite the damp weather spring has well and truly sprung in Garstang where the town's gardening club held its annual seasonal show (on Monday, March 9, 2020).

The Crofters Hotel was the venue for the show, which was held on the same night as the annual meeting. Committee member Roger Broadbelt took the chair.
Officials and committee elected for 2020 / 2021: chairman, vacant; vice chairman, Hilary Hine; secretary Ruth Wiseman; treasurer, Ian Budgen; programme secretary, Gill Bergman; publicity officer, Anthony Coppin. Committee members: Roger Broadbelt, Elisabeth Bertenshaw, Ruth Cowell, Janet Sharp, Sue Whitaker and Adrian Whitaker.
During the meeting Mr Broadbelt paid tribute to the club’s founder Mr Ben Andrews, who passed away earlier this year.
He revealed a tree is to be planted on Garstang’s Millennium Green dedicated to the memory of Mr Andrews, a retired horticultural and arboriculture lecturer.
Mr Broadbelt also reviewed the club’s year commenting on meetings, trips and shows. Commenting on the current Coronavirus concerns he urged members to be optimistic and that the issue would not affect future planned events.
Thanks were expressed to vice-chairman Hilary Hine, treasurer Ian Budgen, and retiring programme secretary Ruth Cowell (who is remaining as a committee member).
The name of a potential chairman was suggested, and the person concerned is to be approached.
Concerns were expressed at the dwindling number of members exhibiting at the annual summer show, with the possibility if that the trend continued the event could be cancelled.
After the formal meeting the "bloom room" was opened for members to view exhibits in the spring show display.

Roger Broadbelt handed out the trophies.  
Main winners:

Three daffodils in a seven inch pot: Haydn Evans

Mini daffodils in a pot: Margaret Rainford
Other spring bulbs in a pot: Ruth Cowell
Three cut standard daffodils: Gladys Bradshaw
Three cut mini daffodils: Robert Wadsworth
Spring flower arrangements: Liz Bertenshaw
Hellebore cut bloom: Hilary Hine



 



 






********

Report and photos from the Spring 2019 show and a g m:



Spring show 2019: Ruth Cowell with
some of her prize-winning entries


March 2019

Annual general meeting and spring show:


Almost a host of golden daffodils …. 

A good number of splashes of yellow were on view at the annual spring show of Garstang and District Gardening Club.

It was a sign that spring, 2019, has well and truly sprung.

The show, at The Crofters, Cabus, tonight was opened after the formalities of the annual meeting. Chairman Roger Broadbelt headed the proceedings, secretary Ruth Wiseman reading the previous a g m’s minutes, and treasurer Ian Budgen reported on financial issues.
Details were also announced of the club’s 2019 summer programme and garden visits trips.
The list of officials and committee following the annual meeting is chairman, to be determined; vice chairman, Hilary Hine; secretary Ruth Wiseman; treasurer, Ian Budgen; programme secretary, Ruth Cowell; publicity officer, Anthony Coppin. Committee members: Elisabeth Bertenshaw, Janet Sharp, Sue Whitaker and Adrian Whitaker.
After the formal meeting the "bloom room" was opened for members to view exhibits in the spring show display, with president Ben Andrews handing out the trophies.
  

Winners in the various categories were:

Class 1, three daffodils in a 7ins pot: 1 Catherine McCallum.  2 Marlene Till.      3. Lorraine Gibbs      
Class 2, miniature daffodils in a pot: 1 Peter Wiseman, 2 Ruth Cowell, 3 Robert Wandsworth

Class 3, any other spring bulbs (not daffodils) in a pot: 1 Ruth Cowell.  2 Delia Hoyles. 3 Margaret Rainford

Class 4, three standard daffodils - cut stems in a vase: 1 Robert Wadsworth.  2 Gladys Bradshaw.  3  Nancy Cowell

 

Class 5, three miniature daffodils - cut stems in a vase: 1 Ruth Cowell. 2 Gladys Bradshaw. 3 Peter Wiseman

Class 6, Spring arrangement - flowers (up to 12 inches): 1 Gladys Bradshaw.  2 Hilary Hine.  3  Liz Bertenshaw

Class 7, Spring arrangement - flowers (12 to 24 inches): 1 Liz Bertenshaw    2 Peter Wiseman

Class 8, Hellebore cut bloom: 1 Hilary Hine 2 Gill Bergman.           3 Sue McDade

Trophies

Large Arrangement  (cup) Liz Bertenshaw

Small arrangement (rose bowl) Gladys Bradshaw


Hellebore (glass bowl) Hilary Hine



 



Photos below: Elisabeth Bertenshaw's spring arrangement and Hilary Hine's hellebore









Report and photos from the SPRING SHOW and the annual meeting held on Monday, March 12th, 2018
at The Crofters Hotel, Cabus, Garstang



Photos of some of the winners:
Carolyn Worthington and mini-daffs (cut)
Elisabeth Bertenshaw and amaryllis



Elisabeth Bertenshaw and daffs,
Margaret Rainford and mini daffs in a pot
    

Blooming bulbs brighten up Garstang ...

Spring has well and truly sprung for local residents, especially for the green-fingered members of the Garstang and District Gardening Club.
Club members met at The Crofters, Cabus, tonight for their annual spring show and annual meeting.
The formalities of the annual meeting included secretary Ruth Wiseman reading the previous a g m’s minutes, Roger Broadbelt’s chairman’s report and retiring treasurer Jennifer Westcott’s financial statements.
Mr Broadbelt reviewed club activities during the previous 12 months, including lectures, garden visits and the club’s 30th anniversary party at Cabus Village Hall.
Details were also announced of the club’s 2018 summer programme and garden visits trips.
President Ben Andrews presented a life membership certificate to Mrs Westcott in recognition of her four year service at treasurer.
The committee was re-elected en bloc (with the exception of the treasurer’s post).
The list of officials and committee following the annual meeting is chairman, Roger Broadbelt; vice chairman, Hilary Hine; secretary Ruth Wiseman; treasurer, Ian Budgen; programme secretary, Ruth Cowell; publicity officer, Anthony Coppin. Committee member: Elisabeth Bertenshaw.
After the formal meeting the "bloom room" was opened for members to view exhibits in the spring show display, with president Ben Andrews handing out the trophies.
Winners in the various categories were:
Class 1, three daffodils in a 7ins pot: 1 Elisabeth Bertenshaw, 2 Carolyn Worthington.
Class 2, miniature daffodils in a pot: 1 Margaret Rainford, 2 Ruth Wiseman, 3 Peter Wiseman
Class 3, any other spring bulbs (not daffodils) in a pot: 1 Elisabeth Bertenshaw
Class 4, three standard daffodils - cut stems in a vase: 1 Elisabeth Bertenshaw
Class 5, three miniature daffodils - cut stems in a vase: 1 Carolyn Worthington, 2 and 3 Ben Andrews
Class 6, Spring arrangement - flowers (up to 12 inches): 1 Hilary Hine, 2 Elisabeth Bertenshaw
Class 7, Spring arrangement - flowers (12 to 24 inches): 1 Elisabeth Bertenshaw, 2 Peter Wiseman.
Class 8, Hellebore cut bloom: 1 Janet Sharp, 2 Gill Bergman, 3 Carolyn Worthington